Skip to Content

CIT Privacy Policy

CIT is committed to protecting the personal information of its future, current and past staff, students and other industry and business partners. This summary of our privacy policy, together with our main privacy policy, describes how CIT handles your personal information.

The specific legal obligations of CIT when collecting and handling personal information are outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 and in particular in the Territory Privacy Principles found in Schedule 1 of that Act.

CIT only collects personal information where that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities.

CIT functions and activities include conducting an educational institute in the field of technical and further education; providing courses and programs; supporting industry and commerce; and conferring awards to people who have completed courses.

To carry out it functions CIT collects and holds personal information including: name, address and contact details; information about identity such as date of birth, country of birth, passport details, visa details, drivers licence, and educational qualifications; information about personal circumstances such as age, gender, marital status and occupation; and information about employment such as applications for employment, work history, referee comments and remuneration.

CIT generally collects personal information from the person concerned and all personal information is held securely.

CIT will not disclose your personal information to third parties without first having obtained written consent, unless one of the exceptions contained in the Act apply.

CIT will always provide you with sufficient information regarding the reason why CIT needs to collect personal information including any laws that require CIT to do so.

The main CIT privacy policy contains further details. It also outlines how you can access and correct your personal information, and how you can complain if you think CIT has breached your privacy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy please contact the Privacy Contact Officer.

Email: CITPeopleandGovernance@cit.edu.au
Phone: 02 6207 3356
Post Address:
CIT Privacy Contact Officer
People and Organisational Governance
CIT Reid
GPO BOX 826
Canberra ACT 2601